CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M84589

Mr. Christopher P. Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
8200 Boggy Creek Road, Suite 600
Orlando, FL 32824

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sheet from Germany.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated June 1, 2006, on behalf of Benecke-Kaliko, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sheet is said to be of noncellular or compact construction comprised by weight of 30-40% PVC and 10-20% ABS. It has over 6 percent plasticizers. It will be imported in continuous rectangular lengths, and will be used for instrument panels in automobiles.

The applicable subheading for the sheet will be 3920.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: containing by weight not less than 6 percent of plasticizers: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division